Conference Agenda

Conference Agenda (draft)

Time

Content

9.30-12.30  Morning Session

08.30 – 09.30

Registration / Welcome coffee

09.30 – 09.45

Opening remarks: Viktoria Olskaia, President, Gabriel Al-Salem Foundation (USA); Elvira Fayzullina, President, IMC-Ukraine)

09.45 – 10.20

Welcoming speeches: Sevki Acuner, EBRD Director in Ukraine; Charlotte Ruhe, Director of Small Business Support team, EBRD; Francesco D’Aprile, Board Member, ICMCI (Italy); Robert Bodenstein, Vice President, ICMCI (Austria); Marc Greenberg,Professor, University of Kansas (USA)

10.20 -10.40

Challenges and possibilities for enterprises in external markets. How consultants can provide assistance.

 

10.40 – 11.40

Presentations by last year’s winners of the International Award for Excellence in Consulting (from Ukraine, Hungary, Moldova, Mongolia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan and Morocco)

11.40 – 12.30

Networking in action, moderated by Anders Ostlund, communications and networking expert (Sweden)

12.30 – 13.15

Lunch

13.15- 18.30 Afternoon Session

13.15 – 14.45

Master class: “Business Model of the Future” by Patrick van der Pijl, СЕО, BusinessModels Inc. (the Netherlands)

14.45 – 15.05

“10 Most Important Options for Top Managers and Business Owners in the Countries of the Former Soviet Union” Alexander Kulizhskiy, CMC, Managing Partner, Key Solutions Consulting Group, Minsk (Belarus)

15.05- 15.35

“How to Work with the Company’s Goals. New Trends.”  Arkady Prigozhin, CMC, Director, School of Management Consultants (Moscow), Founder of the National Institute of Certified Management Consultants (Russia).

15:35 – 16:00

Calvert Markham (UK),  topic TBD

16.00 – 16.25

Coffee break

16.25 – 18.00

Driving Forces of Company Change

Developing New Consulting Products/Tools

Developing the Consulting Market

Section for Entrepreneurs

Section for Consultants

Section for representatives of Consulting Institutes

Moderator: Olda Dudnik, CМС, Ukraine

·  Recipes for successful business

·  How to overcome resistance to organisational change

Moderator: Elena Yuzkova, CМС, Ukraine

Working session with Patrick van der Pijl’s participation

 

Moderator: Robert Bodenstein, Vice President, ICMCI, Austria

·  Consulting professional development and training

·  Consultants’ consolidation for project work

·  Possibilities for professional development for consultants (Natalia Makova, EBRD)

18.00 – 18.30

Lottery, prizes

18.30- 21.00  Evening Session

18.30 – 21.00

Ceremony for the winners of the Gabriel Al-Salem International Award for Excellence in Consulting 2013 followed by the gala dinner and concert.